State Association Affiliates

State Associations are independent nonprofit organizations in their own right—the following state associations are organizational affiliate members of the NAD, in good standing.

Map of the US with four regions defined. Region 1, Region II, Region III and Region IV

State Region Status/Website President
Alabama III Alabama Association of the Deaf (AAD) Judith Gilliam
Alaska IV Alaska Deaf Council Dean Gates
Arizona IV Arizona Association of the Deaf (AZAD) Astrid Goodstein
Arkansas III Arkansas Association of the Deaf (AAD) Ira Gerlis
California IV California Association of the Deaf (CAD) Julie Rems-Smario
Colorado IV Colorado Association of the Deaf (CAD) Vance Youngs, President
Connecticut I Connecticut Association of the Deaf (CAD) Sandra Inzinga
Delaware I Delaware Association of the Deaf (DAD) Jay Innes
District of Columbia I District of Columbia Association of the Deaf (DCAD) Robert Rice
Florida III Florida Association of the Deaf (FAD) Lissette Molina Wood
Georgia III Georgia Association of the Deaf (GAD) Frank Lala
Hawaii IV Aloha State Association of the Deaf (ASAD) Colleen Cidade
Idaho IV Idaho Association of the Deaf (IAD) Alan Wilding
Illinois II Illinois Association of the Deaf (IAD) Corey Axelrod
Indiana II Indiana Association of the Deaf (IAD) Trevor Baldwin
Iowa II Iowa Association of the Deaf (IAD) Shirley Hampton
Kansas II Kansas Association of the Deaf (KAD) Lorrie Shank
Kentucky II Kentucky Association of the Deaf (KAD) Dodie Karr
Louisiana III Louisiana Association of the Deaf (LAD) Cindy Robillard
Maine I Maine Association of the Deaf (MeAD)  Terry Morrell
Maryland I Maryland Association of the Deaf (MDAD) Meredith DeSomma
Massachusetts I Massachusetts State Association of the Deaf (MSAD) Andrew Veith
Michigan II Michigan Deaf Association (MDA) Todd Morrison
Minnesota II Minnesota Association of Deaf Citizens (MADC) John Fechter
Mississippi III Mississippi Association of the Deaf (MAD) Robert Chain, Jr.
Missouri II Missouri Association of the Deaf (MoAD) William Walker
Montana IV Montana Association of the Deaf (MAD) Char Harasymczuk
Nebraska II Nebraska Association of the Deaf (NeAD) Heath Focken
Nevada IV Nevada Association of the Deaf (NVAD) Gary W. Olsen
New Hampshire I New Hampshire Association of the Deaf (NHAD) Thomas Minch
New Jersey I New Jersey Association of the Deaf (NJAD) Michelle Cline
New Mexico IV New Mexico Association of the Deaf (NMAD) David Loper
New York I Empire State Association of the Deaf (ESAD) Sean Gerlis
North Carolina III North Carolina Association of the Deaf (NCAD) Donnie Dove, Interim
North Dakota II North Dakota Association of the Deaf (NDAD) Michele Rolewitz
Ohio II Ohio Association of the Deaf (OAD) Verne Taylor, Jr.
Oklahoma III Oklahoma Association of the Deaf (OAD) Lynn Z. Null
Oregon IV Oregon Association of the Deaf (OAD) Chad A. Ludwig
Pennsylvania I Pennsylvania Society for the Advancement of the Deaf (PSAD) Grace Emmons Shirk
Rhode Island I Rhode Island Association of the Deaf (RIAD)
South Carolina III South Carolina Association of the Deaf (SCAD) Earl Wright
South Dakota II South Dakota Association of the Deaf (SDAD) Jeff Panek
Tennessee III Tennessee Association of the Deaf (TAD) Paul M. Robertson, Jr.
Texas III Texas Association of the Deaf (TAD) Karlin Hummel
Utah IV Utah Association for the Deaf (UAD) Stephen Persinger
Vermont I Vermont Association of the Deaf (VTAD) Todd Murano
Virginia I Virginia Association of the Deaf (VAD) Jeanne Lavelle
Washington IV Washington State Association of the Deaf (WSAD) Yes Serious
West Virginia I West Virginia Association of the Deaf (WVAD) John Burdette
Wisconsin II Wisconsin Association of the Deaf (WAD) Katy Schmidt
Wyoming IV Deaf Association of Wyoming (DAW)