ON-SCREEN TEXT: See Americans with Disabilities Act tit. 2, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131-12165 (2020); 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.101-35.190 (2016).
[…] Federal courts have interpreted this provision to apply to deaf attorneys and deaf spectators, in addition to deaf defendants, jurors, witnesses, and judges.
4) Auxiliary aids and services include but are not limited to qualified sign language interpreters.
ON-SCREEN TEXT: See 28 C.F.R. § 35.104
a. Auxiliary aids and services can also include oral interpreters, cued speech transliterators, tactile interpreters, Certified Deaf Interpreters (“CDIs”), captioning of audio-visual materials, and text-based services such as Communication Access Realtime Transcription (“CART”).
ON-SCREEN TEXT: See 28 C.F.R. § 35.104
b. Any interpreter provided must also be qualified.
i) To be “qualified”, an interpreter must be able to “interpret effectively, accurately, and impartially, both receptively and expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary.”
ON-SCREEN TEXT: 28 C.F.R. § 35.104.
ii) Individuals who have not had extensive training on how to interpret in legal settings are not qualified to interpret for court proceedings.