Video Remote Interpreting (VRI) in Healthcare Settings TRANSCRIPT
[…] ON-SCREEN TEXT: See 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(b). 

The provision of a qualified sign language interpreter through VRI services does not automatically ensure effective communication. 

  1. Auxiliary aids and services can also include Video Remote Interpreters (“VRIs”), oral interpreters, cued speech transliterators, tactile interpreters, Certified Deaf Interpreters (“CDIs”), captioning of audio-visual materials, and text-based services such as Communication Access Realtime Transcription (“CART”). 

ON-SCREEN TEXT: See 28 C.F.R. § 35.104.

4) Any interpreter provided, either on-site or through VRI services, must also be qualified. 

a. To be “qualified”, an interpreter must be able to “interpret effectively, accurately, and impartially, both receptively and expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary.” 

ON-SCREEN TEXT: 28 C.F.R. § 36.104.

b.