Private Colleges and Other Post-Secondary Institutions
[…] The Department of Justice regulation ensures further that examinations and related courses given by private entities shall be accessible for individuals with disabilities.  The regulation states:

Any private entity that offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or post-secondary education, professional, or trade purposes shall offer such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.

28 C.F.R. § 36.309(a).

The regulation outlines what is required under this section for examinations.  28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b).  It also provides this mandate for courses offered by private entities:

A private entity that offers a course covered by this section shall provide appropriate auxiliary aids and services for persons with impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills. . . Auxiliary aids and services required by this section may include. . . interpreters . . .

28 C.F.R. § 36.309(c).

The ADA applies to all the activities of the institution, including extracurricular activities and activities that take place outside of the classroom.

Finally, colleges and universities have duties to make physical facilities accessible to deaf and hard of hearing students in dormitories, university buildings, and other facilities.  The standards for architectural accommodations include flashing light alarms, visible doorbells and other signaling devices, and access to captioned television and telecommunications equipment.

Few administrators have expertise about the broad range of accommodations that are needed for individuals with disabilities.  The Analysis to this regulation makes it clear that Congress, as well as the Department of Justice, “expects that public accommodations will consult with the individual with a disability before providing a particular auxiliary aid or service.”  56 Fed. Reg. at 35567.